Our Awards

Online Learning Consortium / Sloan Consortium

Awards

  • 2015 – OLC Effective Practice Award – (UDOIT – Jacob Bates & Karen Tinsley-Kim)
  • 2014 – OLC/Sloan-C Fellow (Thomas Cavanagh)
  • 2013 – Best-in-Track Award, International Conference on Online Learning (Amy Gregory)
  • 2013 – Effective Practice Award (Teaching Online Pedagogical Repository)
  • 2012 – Best-In-Track Awards (2), Blended Learning Conference (Kelvin Thompson, Susan Wegmann, Thomas Cavanagh)
  • 2012 – Excellence in Institution -Wide Online Education – Learn More
  • 2011 – Effective Practice in Online Education Award (Online Faculty Readiness Assessment)
  • 2011 – Frank Mayadas Leadership Award (Dr. Joel Hartman) – Learn More
  • 2011 – OLC/Sloan-C Fellow (Patsy Moskal)
  • 2010 – OLC/Sloan-C Fellow (Dr. Joel Hartman)
  • 2010 – Best-In-Track Award, International Conference on Online Learning (Thomas Cavanagh, Linda Futch, & Nancy Swenson)
  • 2010 – OLC/Sloan-C Fellow (Chuck Dziuban)
  • 2010 – Excellent in Online Teaching Award (Glenda Gunter) – Learn More
  • 2009 – Excellence in Online Teaching Award (Susan Wegmann) – Learn More
  • 2008 – Ralph E Gomory Award for Quality Online Education
  • 2008 – Effective Practice Award (Susan Wegmann) – Learn More
  • 2005 – John R. Bourne Outstanding Achievement Award in Online Education (Charles Dziuban) – Learn More
  • 2003 – Excellence in Online Teaching & Learning Faculty Development – Learn More

About Online Learning Consortium (OLC)


EDUCAUSE

Awards

  • 2017 – Horizon Report Video Competition – Learn More
  • 2008 – Leadership Award (Dr. Joel Hartman) – Learn more
  • 2005 – Teaching and Learning Award for Online Programs – Learn more
  • 1997-1999 – National Learning Infrastructure Initiative – Distance Learning Best Practices

About EDUCAUSE


WICHE Cooperative for Educational Technologies (WCET)

Award

  • 2013 – WCET Outstanding Work (WOW) Award (Obojobo Team) – Learn More

About The WCET Outstanding Work (WOW) Award”


United States Distance Learning Association

Awards

  • 2017 – Quality Research Paper (Charles Dziuban, Patsy Moskal, Alexis Fawcett, and Jeffrey Cassisi) – Learn More
  • 2017 – Outstanding Leadership Award (Thomas Cavanagh) – Learn More
  • 2015 – 21st Century Best Practice Award for Distance Learning
  • 2000 – Excellence in Distance Learning Program Award
  • 2000 – Individual Excellence Award (Steven Lytle)

About the United States Distance Learning Association


American Productivity and Quality Center (APQC) and State Higher Education Executive Officers (SHEEO)

Award

  • 1998 – Faculty Development Award for Teaching with Technology

About APQC & SHEEO


Blackboard

Award

  • 2002 – WebCT Exemplary Course Award (Beth Rapp Young)
  • 2001 – WebCT Exemplary Course Award (Robert Paugh, Bruce Wilson)

About Blackboard


Tegrity

Awards

  • 2012 – Student Achievement Award
  • 2012 – President Award (Dr. Joel Hartman)
  • 2010 – Student Achievement Award
  • 2009 – Student Achievement Award
  • 2008 – Student Achievement Award

About Tegrity


Florida TaxWatch

Awards

  • 2017 – Prudential Productivity Award (UDOIT Team)
  • 2017 – Prudential Productivity Award (Quiz Extensions LTI)
  • 2017 – Prudential Productivity Award (IDL7000 Course)
  • 2014 – Prudential Productivity Award (Techrangers Team)
  • 2014 – Prudential Productivity Award (Online Course Migration Tools)
  • 2011 – Davis Productivity Award (Techrangers & Advanced Systems Team)
  • 2011 – Davis Productivity Award (Banner Search Task Force)
  • 2006 – Davis Productivity Award (Online Course Orientation Team)
  • 2005 – Davis Productivity Award (Professional Development Team)
  • 2005 – Davis Productivity Award (Techrangers Team)

In 2014 the Davis Productivity Award was renamed to the Prudential Productivity Award.

About the Prudential Productivity Award


New Media Consortium

Awards

  • 2016 – Center of Excellence Award – Learn More

About New Media Consortium


IMS Global Learning Consortium

Awards

  • 2017 – Leadership Award (Shea Silverman) – Learn More
  • 2017 – Learning Impact Award (UDOIT Team)
  • 2016 – 3rd Annual Connected Learning Innovation App Challenge – Learn more
  • 2015 – 2nd Annual App Challenge – Learn more

About IMS Global Learning Consortium


Campus Technology

Awards

  • 2016 – Campus Technology Innovators Award (UDOIT – Jacob Bates & Karen Tinsley-Kim) – Learn more

About Campus Technology


University of Central Florida

Awards

  • 2017 – Collective Impact Excellence Award – Learn more

Video Production Awards

Emmy Awards (Suncoast Region) – National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences

Awards

  • 2014 Suncoast Emmy Award – The Committee (Historical Documentary)
  • 2014 Suncoast Emmy Award nomination – The Committee (Editor)
  • 2011 Suncoast Emmy Award Nomination – The Gallery: Dr. Documentary (Education/Schools TV Program)
  • 2011 Suncoast Emmy Award Nomination – The Gallery: A Grand Celebration (Education/Schools TV Program)
  • 2009 Suncoast Emmy Award – The Gallery: West Side Story (Education/Schools TV Program)
  • 2008 Suncoast Emmy Award – The Gallery: Visual Literacy (Education/Schools TV Program)

About the Suncoast Emmy Award

Telly Award

  • 2011 Bronze Telly – Sociology of Popular Music (Non-Broadcast – Education)
  • 2011 Bronze Telly – Diverse Client Populations (Non-Broadcast – Education)
  • 2011 Excellence in Video Production – Video@CDL
  • 2010 Bronze Telly – Medical Sociology (Non-Broadcast – Education)
  • 2009 Excellence in Video Production – Video@CDL
  • 2009 Excellence in Video Production – Video@CDL
  • 2007 Bronze Telly – UCF Creed (Non-Broadcast – Education)
  • 2007 Silver Telly – Michelangelo’s Footsteps (TV Program – Documentary)
  • 2007 Silver Telly – Michelangelo’s Footsteps (Videography/Cinematography)
  • 2007 Bronze Telly – Stars & Strings (TV Programs – Documentary)
  • 2007 Bronze Telly – Stars & Strings (Editing)
  • 2007 Bronze Telly – Don’t Bet On Us (Regional TV/Cable – PSA)
  • 2007 Bronze Telly – By Faculty, For Faculty (Promotional – Information)
  • 2007 Bronze Telly – By Faculty, For Faculty (Videography/Cinematography)
  • 2006 Excellence in Video Production – Video@CDL
  • 2006 Bronze Telly – IT Security @ UCF (Non-Broadcast – Education)

About the Telly Award

The Aurora Awards

  • 2008 Gold Aurora Award – A College to Last
  • 2008 Gold Aurora Award – The Gallery (Graphic Design)
  • 2008 Gold Aurora Award – The Gallery (Cinematography)
  • 2008 Gold Aurora Award – The Gallery (TV Documentary)
  • 2008 Platinum Best of Show – Jesse & the Gyro (Institutional Commercial)

About the Telly Award

The Communicator Award

  • 2011 Gold Communicator – Medical Sociology (Film & Video Academic)
  • 2011 Gold Communicator – Sociology of Popular Music (Film & Video Academic)
  • 2011 Gold Communicator – Diverse Client Populations (Film & Video Academic)
  • 2011 Silver Communicator – Personal Learning UCF (Film & Video Academic)

About the Communicator Award

Additional Awards

  • 2014 Love Your Shorts Film Festival – Best Documentary Award – The Committee (Documentary)
  • 2014 Durban Gay & Lesbian Film Festival – International Jury Award for Best Documentary – The Committee (Documentary)
  • 2013 Florida Historical Society – Hampton Dunn Internet Award – The Committee (Documentary)
  • 2012 Broadcast Education Association Festival of Media Arts – Best of Competition – The Committee (Documentary)
  • 2012 Brouhaha Film & Video Showcase – Best of Brouhaha – The Committee (Documentary)